GRADUATE ENGINEERING COURSES

For more detailed course descriptions, go to the University's Course Descriptions webpage.

Note:  If you are in a graduate non-degree status, a maximum of three courses (9 credits and in which you earned at least a B) may be transferred into graduate degree program.

Fall 2017 (August 29 – December 8)

Subject Catalogue Section Descr. Instructor Name Mtg. Pattern Start Time End Time Classroom Cr.
Bioinformatics 640 010 Databases For Bioinformatics Chen PhD,Sheng-Chih Asynchronous online and/or Mondays 11:00 AM 2:00 PM PRS311 3
Bioinformatics 644 010 Bioinformatics Liao,Li Tuesdays and Thursdays 2:00 PM 3:15 PM PRS305 3
Bioinformatics 644 010 Bioinformatics Wu,Cathy Huey-Hwa Tuesdays and Thursdays 2:00 PM 3:15 PM PRS305 3
Bioinformatics 694 010 Systems Biology I Polson,Shawn W. Asychronous online 3
Bioinformatics 694 010 Systems Biology I Wu,Cathy Huey-Hwa Asychronous online 3
Bioinformatics 816 010 Sys Biol Of Cell In Engnrd Env Powers,Thomas M Wednesdays 4:00 PM 6:30 PM ISE417 3
Bioinformatics 865 10 Seminar Liao,Li / Singh,Abhyudai / Wu,Cathy Huey-Hwa / Mondays 3:30 PM 4:30 PM SEE NOTE 1
Bioinformatics 666 866 000 Special Problem See Faculty Research Matrix TBA 1-12
Biomedical Engineering 667 011 Seminar:  Biomechatronics Sergi,Fabrizio Asynchronous online and/or Mondays and Wednesdays 3:35 PM 4:50 PM ALS226 1-12
Biomedical Engineering 667 010 Seminar:  Cell Engineering Slater PhD,John Hundley Mondays and Wednesdays 5:00 PM 6:15 PM PRS114 3
Biomedical Engineering 671 010 Mathematical Physiology Zurakowski,Ryan M TBA 3
Biomedical Engineering 801 010 Communication In Biomed Eng Elliott PhD,Dawn M Mondays and Wednesdays 2:15 PM 3:30 PM ISE322 3
Biomedical Engineering 801 010 Communication In Biomed Eng Mirotznik PhD,Rukmini Mondays and Wednesdays 2:15 PM 3:30 PM ISE322 3
Biomedical Engineering 816 010 Sys Biol Of Cell In Engnrd Env Powers,Thomas M Wednesdays 4:00 PM 6:30 PM ISE417 3
Biomedical Engineering 666 866 000 Special Problem See Faculty Research Matrix TBA 1-12
Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering 600 010 Intro To Polymer Science Epps,III,Thomas Tuesdays and Thursdays 12:30 PM 1:45 PM BRL207 3
Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering 613 010 Energy And The Environment Carberry,John Barron Mondays and Wednesdays 3:35 PM 5:25 PM SHL116 3
Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering 621 010 Metabolic Engineering Antoniewicz,Maciek R Mondays and Wednesdays 4:30 PM 5:55 PM GOR308 3
Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering 624 010 Bio-Based Materials TBA 3
Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering 632 010 Electrochemical Energy Eng Yan,Yushan Tuesdays and Thursdays 3:30 PM 4:45 PM MKL002 3
Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering 670 010 Particle Rate Processes Diemer Jr,Russell Bertrum Asynchronous online and/or Tuesdays and Thursdays 3:30 PM 4:45 PM PRS304 3
Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering 670 010 Particle Rate Processes Michaels,James Asynchronous online and/or Tuesdays and Thursdays 3:30 PM 4:45 PM PRS304 3
Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering 671 010 Particle Transport Bell,Timothy A Mondays 5:00 PM 8:00 PM PRS304 3
Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering 671 010 Particle Transport Etchells,Arthur W Mondays 5:00 PM 8:00 PM PRS304 3
Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering 671 010 Particle Transport Grenville,Richard K Mondays 5:00 PM 8:00 PM PRS304 3
Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering 671 010 Particle Transport Tilton,James Nelson Mondays 5:00 PM 8:00 PM PRS304 3
Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering 672 010 Math Of Particle Systems Diemer Jr,Russell Bertrum Asynchronous online and/or Mondays, Wednesdays, Fridays 11:15 AM 12:05 PM PRS304 3
Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering 673 010 Particle Properties Michaels,James Asynchronous online and/or Tuesdays and Thursdays 12:30 PM 1:45 PM PRS304 3
Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering 816 010 Sys Biol Of Cell In Engnrd Env Powers,Thomas M Wednesdays 4:00 PM 6:30 PM ISE417 3
Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering 825 010 Chemical Engr Thermodynamics Roberts,Christopher John Mondays and Wednesdays 8:40 AM 9:55 AM GOR104 3
Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering 831 010 Chemical Eng Principles I Beris,Antony N Fridays 11:00 AM 12:00 PM CLB046 3
Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering 831 010 Chemical Eng Principles I Lenhoff,Abraham M Fridays 11:00 AM 12:00 PM CLB046 3
Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering 831 010 Chemical Eng Principles I Beris,Antony N Tuesdays and Thursdays 11:00 AM 12:15 PM CSB002 3
Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering 831 010 Chemical Eng Principles I Lenhoff,Abraham M Tuesdays and Thursdays 11:00 AM 12:15 PM CSB002 3
Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering 835 010 Applied Chemical Kinetics Klein,Michael Tully Wednesdays and Fridays 3:35 PM 4:50 PM CLB102 3
Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering 842 010 Selected Topics In Biochem Eng TBA 1
Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering 867 015 Seminar Antoniewicz,Maciek R Mondays and Wednesdays 4:30 PM 5:45 PM CLB366 2-3
Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering 867 013 Seminar Buttrey,Douglas J Mondays and Wednesdays 3:30 PM 4:45 PM CLB343 3
Civil Engineering 612 010 Adv Mechanics Of Materials Shenton III,Harry Wroth Tuesdays and Thursdays 12:30 PM 1:45 PM DUP350 3
Civil Engineering 612 194 Adv Mechanics Of Materials Shenton III, Harry Wroth Asynchronous online 3
Civil Engineering 618 010 Railroad Engineering Zarembski,Allan Mark Asynchronous online and/or Tuesdays 3:30 PM 6:15 PM DUP350 3
Civil Engineering 625 010 Unsaturated Soil Mechanics Manahiloh,Kalehiwot Nega Tuesdays and Thursdays 9:30 AM 10:45 AM DUP350 3
Civil Engineering 626 010 Soil Behavior Meehan,Christopher L. Tuesdays and Thursdays 2:00 PM 3:15 PM MEM107 3
Civil Engineering 627 010 Deep Foundations Khabbazian,Majid Thursdays 6:30 PM 9:00 PM CLB109 3
Civil Engineering 632 010 Chemical Aspcts: Envrnmntl Engr Huang,Chin-Pao Mondays and Wednesdays 3:30 PM 5:30 PM DUP350 3
Civil Engineering 636 010 Biological Aspcts: Envrnmntl En Cha,Daniel K Tuesdays and Thursdays 2:00 PM 3:15 PM MDH203 3
Civil Engineering 642 010 Advanced Data Analysis Attoh-Okine,Busby N O Asynchronous online and/or Tuesdays and Thursdays 11:00 AM 12:15 PM DUP350 3
Civil Engineering 652 010 Transportation Facilities Dsgn Faghri,Ardeshir Mondays and Wednesdays 2:00 PM 3:15 PM DUP350 3
Civil Engineering 654 010 Urban Transportation Planning DuRoss,Michael Allen Thursdays 6:00 PM 9:00 PM DUP341 3
Civil Engineering 655 010 Civil Infrastructure Systems McNeil,Sue Mondays and Wednesdays 12:30 PM 1:45 PM DUP350 3
Civil Engineering 655 194 Civil Infrastructure Systems McNeil, Sue Asynchronous online 3
Civil Engineering 667 194 Seminar:  Transportation Sustainability DuRoss,Michael Allen Asynchronous online 3
Civil Engineering 667 010 Seminar:  Applied Operations Research MovahedNejad,Mahyar Tuesdays and Thursdays 2:00 PM 3:15 PM ROB203 3
Civil Engineering 667 012 Seminar:  Concrete Materials Mondal,Paramita Tuesdays and Thursdays 2:00 PM 3:15 PM DUP350 3
Civil Engineering 667 013 Project Engineering for Rail and Transit Edgar Small Asynchronous online and/or Thursdays 3:30 PM 6:15 PM DUP350 3
Civil Engineering 672 010 Water Wave Mechanics Kirby Jr,James Thornton Mondays and Wednesdays 10:00 AM 11:30 AM GOR317 3
Civil Engineering 678 010 Transport And Mixing Processes Hsu,Tianjian Tuesdays and Thursdays 2:00 PM 3:15 PM OEL100 3
Civil Engineering 679 010 Sediment Transport Mechanics Kobayashi,Nobuhisa Tuesdays and Thursdays 11:00 AM 12:15 PM PRN234 3
Civil Engineering 686 010 Engineering Project Management Lee II,Earl Eugene Mondays, Wednesdays, Fridays 10:10 AM 11:00 AM KRB006 3
Civil Engineering 693 010 Waves In The Marine Environmnt Veron,Fabrice Tuesdays and Thursdays 12:30 PM 1:45 PM ROB105 3
Civil Engineering 867 010 Seminar:  Bioeng And Molecular Genetics Maresca,Julia Anne Tuesdays and Thursdays 12:30 PM 1:45 PM GOR310 3
Civil Engineering 666 866 000 Special Problem
See Faculty Research Matrix
TBA 1-3
Computer & Information Sciences 636 010 Comp Biol And Bioinformatics Shatkay,Hagit Tuesdays and Thursdays 11:00 AM 12:15 PM MEM124 3
Computer & Information Sciences 637 010 Database Systems Shatkay,Hagit Tuesdays and Thursdays 2:00 PM 3:15 PM BRL205 3
Computer & Information Sciences 642 010 Intro To Computer Vision Saponaro Jr,Philip J Tuesdays and Thursdays 3:30 PM 4:45 PM MEM110 3
Computer & Information Sciences 650 010 Computer Networks Ii Sethi,Adarshpal S Mondays and Wednesdays 8:40 AM 9:55 AM ISE202 3
Computer & Information Sciences 659 010 Tpcs:Networks Dist’D Computing Shen,Chien-Chung Mondays, Wednesdays, Fridays 10:10 AM 11:00 AM ISE222 3
Computer & Information Sciences 662 010 Computer Systems: Architecture Chandrasekaran,Sunita Wednesdays and Fridays 3:35 PM 4:50 PM MTH014 3
Computer & Information Sciences 675 20 Software Engineering Boykin,James Matthew Tuesdays 12:30 PM 1:45 PM PRS305
Computer & Information Sciences 675 010 Software Engineering Siegel,Stephen Tuesdays and Thursdays 12:30 PM 1:45 PM SHL123 3
Computer & Information Sciences 681 010 Artificial Intelligence Decker,Keith S Mondays, Wednesdays, Fridays 11:15 AM 12:05 PM BRL116 3
Computer & Information Sciences 683 010 Introduction To Data Mining Carberry,Mary Sandra Semon Mondays, Wednesdays, Fridays 12:20 PM 1:10 PM GOR315 3
Computer & Information Sciences 849 010 Adv Tpcs: Computer Applicatn Mashayekhy,Lena Tuesdays and Thursdays 2:00 PM 3:15 PM MDH101 3
Computer & Information Sciences 879 012 Tpcs:Adv Arch/Software Systems Taufer,Michela Fridays 1:25 PM 4:25 PM MEM109 3-12
Computer & Information Sciences 879 011 Tpcs:Adv Arch/Software Systems Cavazos,John Tuesdays 6:00 PM 9:00 PM GOR316 3
Computer & Information Sciences 879 010 Tpcs:Adv Arch/Software Systems Pollock,Lori Tuesdays and Thursdays 3:30 PM 4:45 PM WHL215 3
Computer & Information Sciences 889 010 Tpcs:Adv Artif Intelligence Liao,Li Tuesdays and Thursdays 12:30 PM 1:45 PM GOR316 3
Computer & Information Sciences 666 866 000 Special Problem See Faculty Research Matrix TBA 3
Computer Engineering 651 010 Computer Networks Ii Sethi,Adarshpal S Mondays and Wednesdays 8:40 AM 9:55 AM ISE202 3
Computer Engineering 655 010 High-Perf Computing Cmdty Hdw. Li,Xiaoming Mondays, Wednesdays, Fridays 1:25 PM 2:15 PM ISE307 3
Computer Engineering 660 010 Introduction To Vlsi Systems Barakhshan,Peyman Tuesdays and Thursdays 11:00 AM 12:15 PM CLB046 4
Computer Engineering 660 010 Introduction To Vlsi Systems Kiamilev,Fouad E Tuesdays and Thursdays 11:00 AM 12:15 PM CLB046 4
Computer Engineering 670 010 Web Applications Security Novocin PhD,Andrew Paul Mondays, Wednesdays, Fridays 9:05 AM 9:55 AM ISE207 3
Computer Engineering 671 010 Pen Test And Reverse Engineeri Van Antwerp,Ryan C Tuesdays 6:00 PM 9:00 PM ISE417 3
Computer Engineering 673 010 Cloud Computing and Security Wilson, Duane Tuesdays 3:30 PM 6:00 PM Aberdeen, MD 3
Computer Engineering 676 010 Secure Software Design Novocin PhD,Andrew Paul Mondays, Wednesdays, Fridays 12:20 PM 1:10 PM GOR208 3
Computer Engineering 694 010 System Hardening & Protection Cotton,Charles Jackson TBA 6:00 PM 8:45 PM 3
Computer Engineering 697 010 Advanced Cybersecurity Wang PhD,Haining Thursdays 6:30 PM 9:15 PM CLB102 3
Computer Engineering 697 011 Advanced Cybersecurity Wang PhD,Haining Wednesdays 3:30 PM 6:00 PM Aberdeen, MD 3
Electrical & Computer Engineering 615 011 Elec Power & Renewbl Enrgy Sys Young,David C Asynchronous online and/or Mondays, Wednesdays, Fridays 2:30 PM 3:20 PM KRB204 3
Electrical & Computer Engineering 615 010 Elec Power & Renewbl Enrgy Sys Young,David C Asynchronous online and/or Mondays, Wednesdays, Fridays 3:35 PM 4:25 PM KRB204 3
Electrical & Computer Engineering 622 194 Electronic Matrls Processing Hunsperger,Robert G Asychronous online 3
Electrical & Computer Engineering 622 010 Electronic Matrls Processing Dillon III,Thomas E. Wednesdays and Fridays 3:35 PM 4:50 PM SHL107 3
Electrical & Computer Engineering 631 010 Digital Signal Processing Xia,Xiang-Gen Tuesdays and Thursdays 3:30 PM 4:45 PM CLB104 3
Electrical & Computer Engineering 631 610 Digital Signal Processing Piovoso, Michael Asynchronous online 3
Electrical & Computer Engineering 637 010 Energy Systems Goossen,Keith W Tuesdays and Thursdays 12:30 PM 1:45 PM CLB102 3
Electrical & Computer Engineering 640 194 Opto-Electronics Hunsperger,Robert G Asychronous online 3
Electrical & Computer Engineering 640 010 Opto-Electronics Gu,Tingyi Tuesdays and Thursdays 9:30 AM 10:45 AM MEM125 3
Electrical & Computer Engineering 641 010 Antenna Theory And Design Weile,Daniel Seth Mondays, Wednesdays, Fridays 9:05 AM 9:55 AM PRN233B 3
Electrical & Computer Engineering 648 010 Adv Engr Electromagnetics Weile,Daniel Seth Mondays, Wednesdays, Fridays 1:25 PM 2:15 PM ISE207 3
Electrical & Computer Engineering 651 010 Computer Networks Ii Sethi,Adarshpal S Mondays and Wednesdays 8:40 AM 9:55 AM ISE202 3
Electrical & Computer Engineering 660 010 High Technology Entrepreneursh Goossen,Keith W Wednesdays 6:00 PM 8:45 PM OSM220 3
Electrical & Computer Engineering 660 010 High Technology Entrepreneursh Jones,Scott K Wednesdays 6:00 PM 8:45 PM OSM220 3
Electrical & Computer Engineering 661 010 Materials And Devices Seminar Prather,Dennis W Fridays 11:15 AM 12:05 PM EVN204 0
Electrical & Computer Engineering 662 010 Digital Systems Seminar Li,Xiaoming Wednesdays 11:15 AM 12:05 PM EVN204 0
Electrical & Computer Engineering 663 010 Signal Processing & Communicat Xia,Xiang-Gen Mondays 11:15 AM 12:05 PM EVN204 0
Electrical & Computer Engineering 664 010 Biomedical Engineering Seminar Zurakowski,Ryan M Mondays 3:30 PM 4:30 PM SITE NOTE 0
Electrical & Computer Engineering 667 015 Seminar:  Semiconductor Dev Des Fabr Ii Zeng,Yuping Mondays, Wednesdays, Fridays 2:30 PM 3:20 PM SPL114 3
Electrical & Computer Engineering 681 010 Remote Sensing Of Environment Deliberty,Tracy L Mondays and Wednesdays 8:40 AM 9:55 AM PRS203 3
Electrical & Computer Engineering 684 010 Electric Vehicles & The Grid Kempton,Willett M Tuesdays and Thursdays 12:30 PM 1:45 PM ROB206 3
Electrical & Computer Engineering 694 010 System Hardening & Protection Cotton,Charles Jackson TBA 6:00 PM 8:45 PM 3
Electrical & Computer Engineering 811 010 Channel Coding Thry & Practice Garcia-Frias,Javier Mondays, Wednesdays, Fridays 10:10 AM 11:00 AM ISE417 3
Electrical & Computer Engineering 842 194 RF & Microwave Technology Hunsperger,Robert G Asychronous online 3
Electrical & Computer Engineering 853 194 Integrated Optics Hunsperger,Robert G Asychronous online 3
Electrical & Computer Engineering 855 194 Microwave/Millimeter-Wave Tech Hunsperger,Robert G Asychronous online 3
Electrical & Computer Engineering 860 010 Epitaxial Growth & Band Engr Zide,Joshua Michael Olney Tuesdays and Thursdays 2:00 PM 3:15 PM WHL217 3
Electrical & Computer Engineering 845 010 Modern Machine Learning Piovoso, Michael TBA TBA Aberdeen, MD 3
Electrical & Computer Engineering 868 000 Research TBA 1-6
Electrical & Computer Engineering 666 866 000 Special Problem See Faculty Research Matrix TBA 1-12
Energy and Environmental Policy 625 010 Energy Policy & Administration Agbemabiese,Lawrence Tuesdays 11:00 AM 2:00 PM ISE417 3
Energy and Environmental Policy 660 010 Eng Econ Analysis Fr Sust Enry Kurdgelashvili,Lado Tuesdays 4:00 PM 7:00 PM MEM048 3
Energy and Environmental Policy 667 011 Seminar Ali,Saleem Hassan Wednesdays 1:25 PM 4:25 PM GOR310 1-12
Energy and Environmental Policy 802 010 Electricity Policy & Planning Schoultz,Barbara Anne Thursdays 7:00 PM 10:00 PM ISE417 3
Energy and Environmental Policy 802 010 Electricity Policy & Planning Wathen,Joseph Mack Thursdays 7:00 PM 10:00 PM ISE417 3
Energy and Environmental Policy 810 010 Political Economy Of Environmn Scattone,Raymond Peter Mondays 12:20 PM 3:20 PM ISE305 3
Energy and Environmental Policy 821 010 Proseminar:Tech Envrnmnt & Soc Wednesdays 12:20 PM 3:20 PM GRM176 3
Materials Science Engineering 608 010 Structure/Properties Of Mat I Martin,David Charles Asynchronous online and/or Tuesdays and Thursdays 11:00 AM 12:15 PM ISE302 3
Materials Science Engineering 625 010 Entrepreneurship And Risk Rabolt,John F Wednesdays 6:00 PM 8:45 PM SEE NOTE 3
Materials Science Engineering 630 010 Intro To Polymer Science Epps,III,Thomas Tuesdays and Thursdays 12:30 PM 1:45 PM BRL207 3
Materials Science Engineering 640 010 Applied Quantum Mechanics I Law Toner,Stephanie Ann Asynchronous online and/or Tuesdays and Thursdays 9:30 AM 10:45 AM GOR310 3
Materials Science Engineering 667 013 Seminar:  Electronic Structure Of Molecules Janotti PhD,Anderson Mondays and Wednesdays 3:35 PM 4:50 PM CLB104 3
Materials Science Engineering 803 010 Equilibria In Matrls Systms Kloxin,Christopher James Mondays and Wednesdays 3:35 PM 4:50 PM GOR103 3
Materials Science Engineering 804 010 Kinetics In Material Systems Opila,Robert L Asynchronous online and/or Tuesdays and Thursdays 8:00 AM 9:15 AM GOR223 3
Materials Science Engineering 816 010 Sys Biol Of Cell In Engnrd Env Powers,Thomas M Wednesdays 4:00 PM 6:30 PM ISE417 3
Materials Science Engineering 835 010 Principles To Polymer Physics Londono,Juan D. Asynchronous online and/or Tuesdays and Thursdays 5:00 PM 6:15 PM GOR308 3
Materials Science Engineering 860 010 Epitaxial Growth & Band Engr Zide,Joshua Michael Olney Tuesdays and Thursdays 2:00 PM 3:15 PM WHL217 3
Materials Science Engineering 666 866 000 Special Problem See Faculty Research Matrix TBA 1-12
Mechanical Engineering 600 000 Seminar Hossain,Md Z / Huang,Guoquan / Wang,Liyun Fridays 12:20 PM 1:10 PM SPL114 0
Mechanical Engineering 610 010 Intermediate Solid Mechanics Chou,Tsu-Wei Tuesdays and Thursdays 8:00 AM 9:15 AM SHL122 3
Mechanical Engineering 610 194 Intermediate Solid Mechanics Santare, Michael H. Asynchronous online 3
Mechanical Engineering 616 194 Composite Materials Structures Vinson,Jack R. Asychronous online 3
Mechanical Engineering 617 194 Composite Materials Thostenson,Erik T Asychronous online 3
Mechanical Engineering 630 194 Intermediate Fluid Mechanics Wang,LP Asychronous online 3
Mechanical Engineering 630 010 Intermediate Fluid Mechanics Wang,LP Tuesdays and Thursdays 5:00 PM 6:15 PM ISE302 3
Mechanical Engineering 635 010 Wind Power Engineering Schwartz, L Tuesdays and Thursdays 11:00 AM 12:15 PM
Mechanical Engineering 653 010 Manufacturing Processes&System Fagerstrom,William B. Mondays and Wednesdays 11:00 AM 12:15 PM SPL133 3
Mechanical Engineering 683 010 Orthopedic Biomechanics Santare,Michael H. Mondays and Wednesdays 3:35 PM 4:50 PM SPL114 3
Mechanical Engineering 683 010 Orthopedic Biomechanics Santare,Michael H. Wednesdays 5:30 PM 7:30 PM SEE NOTE 3
Mechanical Engineering 690 194 Intermediate Eng Mathematics Greenberg,Michael David Asychronous online 3
Mechanical Engineering 690 010 Intermediate Eng Mathematics Greenberg,Michael David Tuesdays and Thursdays 6:00 PM 7:15 PM SPL114 3
Mechanical Engineering 811 194 Sandwich Structures Vinson,Jack R. Asychronous online 3
Mechanical Engineering 818 194 Plates&Shells:Aero Structrs I Asychronous online 3
Mechanical Engineering 819 194 Plates&Shells:Aero Structrs Ii Asychronous online 3
Mechanical Engineering 829 010 Applied Nonlinear Control Tanner,Herbert G Tuesdays and Thursdays 11:00 AM 12:15 PM GOR317 3
Mechanical Engineering 867 013 Seminar:  Advanced Nonlinear Control TBA 3
Mechanical Engineering 666 866 000 Special Problem See Faculty Research Matrix TBA 1-12